AFCON 2013: Squad lists

AFCON 2013 Squads for 2013 Africa Cup of Nations between Jan 19-Feb 10 in South Africa:

GROUP A
Angola
Goalkeepers: Lama (Petro Atletico), Landu (Recreativo Libolo), Neblu (Primeiro Agosto)
Defenders: Amaro, Bastos and Dani Massunguna (Primeiro), Fabricio, Mingo Bille and Pirolito (InterClube), Marco Airosa (AEL Limassol/CYP), Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), Zuela (Apoel Nicosia/CYP)
Midfielders: Dede and Gilberto (AEL Limassol/CYP), Manucho Dinis (Primeiro), Manuel (Aviacao), Miguel (Petro)
Strikers: Djalma (Kasimpasa/TUR), Geraldo (Parana/BRA), Guilherme Afonso (Vaduz/LIE), Manucho Goncalves (Real Valladolid/ESP), Mateus (Nacional/POR), Yano (Progresso)

Cape Verde Islands
Goalkeepers: Fock (Petro Atletico/ANG), Rilly (Mindelense), Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga/ANG)
Defenders: Carlitos (AEL Limassol/CYP), Fernando Varela (Vaslui/ROM), Gege (Maritimo/POR), Guy Ramos (Waalwijk/NED), Josimar (Dordrecht/NED), Nando (Chateauroux/FRA), Nivaldo (Academica Coimbra/POR), Pecks (Gil Vicente/POR)
Midfielders: Babanco and David Silva (Olhanense/POR), Platini (Santa Clara/POR), Roni (Fola Esch/LUX), Marco Soares (Omonia Nicosia/CYP), Stenio (Feirense/POR), Toni Varela (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)
Strikers: Djaniny (Olhanense/POR), Heldon (Maritimo/POR), Julio Tavares (Dijon/FRA), Ryan Mendes (Lille/FRA), Rambe (Belenenses/POR)

Morocco
Goalkeepers: Khalid Askiri (Raja Casablanca), Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca), Anas Zniti (Moghreb Fes)
Defenders: Abderahim Chakir (FAR Rabat), Abdelatif Nousseir (Moghreb Fes), Issam El Adoua (Guimaraes/POR), Mehdi Benatia (Udinese/ITA), Zakarya Bergdich (Lens/FRA), Ahmed Kantari (Brest/FRA), Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier/FRA)
Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa/ENG), Abdelaziz Barrada (Getafe/ESP), Chahir Belghazouani (Ajaccio/FRA), Younes Belhanda (Montpellier/FRA), Adil Hermach (Al Hilal/KSA), Kamal Chafni (Brest/FRA), Mehdi Namli (Moghreb Tetouan)
Strikers: Nordin Amrabat (Galatasaray/TUR), Youssef El Arabi (Granada/ESP), Oussama Assaidi (Liverpool/ENG), Abderrazak Hamdallah (Olympique Safi), Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina/ITA), Youssef Kadioui (FAR)

South Africa
Goalkeepers: Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Defenders: Siboniso Gaxa and Tshepo Masilela (Chiefs), Thabo Matlaba and Siyabonga Sangweni (Pirates), Bongani Khumalo (PAOK/GRE), Anele Ngcongca (Genk/BEL), Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein Celtic)
Midfielders: Reneilwe Letsholonyane and Siphiwe Tshabalala(Chiefs), Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), Kagiso Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace/ENG), Dean Furman (Oldham/ENG), Max Mahlangu (Helsingborg/SWE), Oupa Manyisa (Pirates), Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), Thulani Serero (Ajax/NED)
Strikers: Lehlohonolo Majoro and Bernard Parker (Chiefs), Katlego Mphela (Sundowns), Tokelo Rantie (Malmo/SWE)

GROUP B
Democratic Republic of Congo
Goalkeepers: Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe), Bakala Landu (MK Etancheite), Parfait Mandanda (Charleroi/BEL)
Defenders: Jean Kasusula (Mazembe), Larrys Mabiala (Karabukspor/TUR), Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht/BEL), Cedric Mongongu (Evian/FRA), Issama Mpeko (Vita Club), Landry Mulemo (Kortrijk/BEL), Gabriel Zakuani (Peterborough/ENG)
Midfielders: Dioko Kaluyituka (Al-Kharitiyath/QAT), Deo Kanda (Mazembe), Cedric Makiadi (Freiburg/GER), Zola Matumona (Mons-Bergen/BEL), Tresor Mputu (Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (West Bromwich Albion)
Strikers: Patou Kabangu (Mazembe), Yves Diba (Al-Raed/KSA), Domi Kumbela (Eintracht Brunswick/GER), Tresor LuaLua Lomana (Karabukspor/TUR), Manzia Budje (Shark), Dieumerci Mbokani (Anderlecht/BEL), Luvumbu Nzinga (Rojolu)

Ghana
Goalkeepers: Daniel Adjei (Liberty Professionals), Fatau Dauda (Ashanti Gold), Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset/NOR)
Defenders: Harrison Afful (Esperance/TUN), Jerry Akaminko (Eskisehirspor/TUR), Mohammed Awal (Maritzburg Utd/RSA), John Boye (Rennes/FRA), Kissi Boateng (Berekum Chelsea), Jonathan Mensah (Evian/FRA), John Paintsil (Hapoel Tel Aviv/ISR), Isaac Vorsah (Red Bull Salzburg/AUT)
Midfielders: Albert Adomah (Bristol City/ENG), Anthony Annan (Osasuna/ESP), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus/ITA), Solomon Asante (Berekum), Christian Atsu (Porto/POR), Emmanuel Agyemang Badu (Udinese/ITA), Derek Boateng (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk/UKR), Mohammed Rabiu (Evian/FRA), Mubarak Wakaso (Espanyol/ESP)
Strikers: Emmanuel Clottey (Esperance/TUN), Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain/UAE), Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Sassuolo/ITA)

Mali
Goalkeepers: Soumbeyla Diakite (Stade Malien), Mamadou Samassa (Guingamp/FRA), Aly Yirango (Djoliba)
Defenders: Adama Coulibaly (Auxerre/FRA), Idrissa Coulibaly (Lekihwiya/QAT), Ousmane Coulibaly (Brest/FRA), Salif Coulibaly (Djoliba), Fousseyni Diawara (Ajaccio/FRA), Mahamadou Ndiaye (Vitoria Guimaraes/POR), Adama Tamboura (Randers/DEN), Molla Wague (Caen/FRA)
Midfielders: Samba Diakite (QPR/ENG), Cheick Fantamady Diarra (Rennes/FRA), Sigamary Diarra (Ajaccio/FRA), Seydou Keita (Aerbin Dalian/CHN), Mohamed Lamine Sissoko (Paris Saint Germain/FRA), Samba Sow (Lens/FRA), Kalilou Traore (Sochaux/FRA), Mahamane Traore (Nice/FRA), Sambou Yatabare (Bastia/FRA)
Strikers: Cheick Tidiane Diabate (Bordeaux/FRA), Modibo Maiga (West Ham/ENG), Mamadou Samassa (Chievo/ITA)

Niger
Goalkeepers: Moussa Alzouma (Garde Nationale), Daouda Kassaly (Chippa Utd/RSA), Saminou Rabo (Sahel)
Defenders: Ismael Alassane, Kader Amadou and Mohamed Soumaila (Olympic), Mohamed Bachar and Luky James (AS Douane), Mohammed Chikoto (Marsa/TUN), Koffi Dankowa (Zarzis/TUN), Kourouma Fatogoma (Chabab/MAR)
Midfielders: Issoufou Boubacar (clubless), Karim Konate (clubless), Issiakou Koudize (Garde Nationale), Idrissa Laouali (Mangasport/GAB), Amadou Mountari (Le Mans/FRA), Williams N’Gonou (LB 07/SWE), Souleymane Sakou (Olympic), Babacar Talatou (AmaZulu/RSA)
Strikers: Kamilou Daouda (Saoura/ALG), Issoufou Dante (Wydad Fes/MAR), Moussa Maazou (Etoile Sahel/TUN), Modibo Sidibé (clubless)

GROUP C
Burkina Faso
Goalkeepers: Daouda Diakite (Lierse/BEL), Germain Sanou (St Etienne/FRA), Abdoulaye Soulama (Asante Kotoko/GHA)
Defenders: Mohamed Koffi (Petrojet/EGY), Bakary Kone (Lyon/FRA), Paul Koulibaly (Dynamo Bucharest/ROM), Mady Panandetiguiri (Antwerp/BEL), Henri Traore (Ashanti Gold/GHA)
Midfielders: Charles Kabore (Marseille/FRA), Djakaridja Kone (Evian/FRA), Prejuce Nacoulma (Gornik Zabrze/POL), Issouf Ouattara (Chernomorets Burgas/BUL), Jonathan Pitroipa (Rennes/FRA), Aly Rabo (Al Shorta/EGY), Florent Rouamba (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Wilfried Sanou (Kyoto Sanga/JPN), Abdou Razack Traore (Lechia Gdansk/POL), Alain Traore (Lorient/FRA)
Strikers: Wilfried Dah and Pierre Koulibaly (Al Dhaid Sharjah/UAE), Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Aristide Bance (Augsburg/GER), Moumouni Dagano (Al Siliya/QAT)

Ethiopia
Goalkeepers: Sisay Bancha (Dedebit), Zerihun Tadele (St George), Jemal Tassew (Coffee)
Defenders: Abebaw Butako, Degu Debebe, Biadgelegn Elias and Alula Girma (St George), Berhanu Bogale, Aynalem Hailu and Seyoum Tesfaye (Dedebit)
Midfielders: Behailu Assefa, Addis Hintsa and Minyahil Teshome (Dedebit), Shimeles Bekele and Yared Zinabu (St George), Dawit Estifanos (Coffee), Asrat Megersa (EEPCO), Yusuf Saleh (Syrianska/SWE)
Strikers: Adane Girma and Oumed Ukuri (St George), Fuad Ibrahim (Minnesota Stars/USA), Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), Saladin Said (Wadi Degla/EGY)

Nigeria
Goalkeepers: Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers), Austin Ejide (Hapoel Be’er Sheba/ISR), Vincent Enyeama (Maccabi Tel Aviv/ISR)
Defenders: Efe Ambrose (Celtic/SCO), Elderson Echiejile (Braga/POR), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Kenneth Omeruo (ADO Den Haag/NED), Godfrey Oboabona (Sunshine Stars), Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod/ISR), Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce/TUR)
Midfielders: Reuben Gabriel (Kano Pillars), Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis/ESP), John Obi Mikel (Chelsea/ENG), Obiora Nwankwo (Calcio Padova/ITA), Fegor Ogude (Valerenga/NOR), Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio/ITA)
Strikers: Sunday Mba and Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu), Emmanuel Emenike (Spartak Moscow/RUS), Brown Ideye (Dynamo Kyiv/UKR), Victor Moses (Chelsea/ENG), Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow/RUS), Ikechukwu Uche (Villarreal/ESP)

Zambia
Goalkeepers: Daniel Munyau (Red Arrows), Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars/RSA), Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos)
Defenders: Hichani Himoonde, Francis Kasonde and Stoppila Sunzu (TP Mazembe/COD), Emmanuel Mbola (Porto/POR), Joseph Musonda (Golden Arrows/RSA), Davies Nkausu (SuperSport Utd/RSA)
Midfielders: Isaac Chansa and Christopher Katongo (Henan Jianje/CHN), Rainford Kalaba and Nathan Sinkala (Mazembe/COD), Noah Chivuta (Free State Stars/RSA), Felix Katongo (Petro Atletico/ANG), Chisamba Lungu (Ural Oblast/RUS), Mukuka Mulenga (Power Dynamos), William Njobvu (Hapoel Beer Sheba/ISR)
Strikers: James Chamanga (Liaojing Whowin/CHN), Emmanuel Mayuka (Southampton/ENG), Collins Mbesuma (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Jacob Mulenga (Utrecht/NED), Jonas Sakuwaha (Al Merreikh/SUD)

GROUP D
Algeria
Goalkeepers: Azzeddine Doukha (Harrach), Rais Mbolhi (Krylia Sovetov/RUS), Cedric Si Mohammed (Bejaia)
Defenders: Essaïd Belkalem and Ali Rial (JS Kabylie), Carl Medjani and Mehdi Mostefa (Ajaccio/FRA), Liassine Cadamuro (Real Sociedad/ESP), Faouzi Ghoulam (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Rafik Halliche (Academica/POR), Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan/ITA)
Midfielders: Hameur Bouazza (Racing Santander/ESP), Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux/FRA), Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia/ESP), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Foued Kadir (Marseille/FRA), Medhi Lacen (Getafe/ESP), Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain/TUN), Saad Tedjar (USMA)
Strikers: Mohamed Aoudia (Entente Setif), Yacine Bezzaz (CS Constantine), Islam Slimani (Belouizdad), Hilal Soudani (Guimares/POR)

Cote d’Ivoire
Goalkeepers: Boubacar Barry (Lokeren/BEL), Daniel Yeboah (Dijon/FRA), Ali Badra Sangare (Ivoire Academie)
Defenders: Souleymane Bamba (Trazbonspor/TUR), Arthur Boka (Stuttgart/GER), Emmanuel Eboue (Galatasaray/TUR), Igor Lolo (Kuban Krasnodar/RUS), Siaka Tiene (PSG/FRA), Kolo Toure (Manchester City/ENG), Ismael Traore (Brest/FRA)
Midfielders: Max Gradel (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Didier Ya Konan (Hanover/GER), Abdul Razak (Manchester City/ENG), Romaric Ndri Koffi (Real Zaragoza/ESP), Cheick Tiote (Newcastle/ENG), Yaya Toure (Manchester City/ENG), Didier Zokora (Trazbonspor/TUR)
Strikers: Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Didier Drogba (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Gervinho (Arsenal/ENG), Salomon Kalou (Lille/FRA), Arouna Kone (Wigan/ENG), Lacina Traore (Anzhi Makhachkala/RUS)

Togo
Goalkeepers: Mawugbe Atsou (Maranatha), Baba Tchagouni (Dijon/FRA)
Defenders: Serge Akakpo (Zilina/SVK), Sadat Ouro-Akoriko (Free State Stars/RSA), Vincent Bossou (Navibank/VIE), Djene Dakonam (Coton Sport/CMR), Donou Kokou (Maranatha), Abdoul-Gafar Mamah (Dacia/MDA), Senah Mango (Marseille/FRA), Dare Nibombe (Boussou Dur Borinage/BEL)
Midfielders: Kodjo Ametepe (Maranatha), Komlan Amewou (Nimes/FRA), Sapol Mani (Batna/ALG), Moustapha Salifou (clubless), Prince Segbefia (Auxerre/FRA), Dove Wome (Free State Stars/RSA)
Strikers: Kalen Damessi (Lille/FRA), Thomas Dossevi (Chonburi/THA), Serge Gakpe (Nantes/FRA), Fessou Placa (Agaza)
Note: provisional squad with three players to be added

Tunisia
Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel), Farouk Ben Mustapha (CA Bizertin)
Defenders: Khalil Chammam and Walid Hichri (Esperance), Aymen Abdennour (Toulouse/FRA), Anis Boussaidi (Tavria Simferopol/UKR), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile), Fateh Gharbi (CS Sfaxien), Bilel Ifa (Club Africain)
Midfielders: Youssef Msakni, Khaled Mouelhi and Mejdi Traoui (Esperance), Haten Baratli (Club Africain), Oussama Darragi (Sion/SUI), Chadi Hammami (Kuwait SC/KUW), Wissem Yahia (Mersin Idman Yurdu/TUR)
Strikers: Zouheir Dhaouadi (clubless), Hamdi Harbaoui (Lokeren/BEL), Issam Jomaa (Kuwait SC/KUW), Wahbi Khazri (Bastia/FRA), Saber Khlifa (Evian/FRA), Fakreddine Ben Youssef (Sfaxien)

AfricaReview

  1. Muo, Ifeanyichukwu Reply

    It is a welcome development that many “home” based players would be taking part.

Leave a Reply