LIVE UPDATES: Kenya’s Presidential provisional results (MInute by minute update)

KEEP REFRESHING THE PAGE FOR NEW UPDATES…

 

9 March 2013: Uhuru Kenyatta wins the presidential election and becomes the forth president of Kenya

02:41am Official Presidential Results: Uhuru 6,173,433; Raila 5,340,546 291 constituencies

2:22 OFFICIAL: 290 constituencies reporting, Uhuru Kenyatta has 6,165,775 and Raila Odinga has 5,330,979.

2:18am Official Presidential Results: Uhuru 6,165,775; Raila 5,330,979; 290 constituencies

2:12am Official Presidential Results: Uhuru 6,121,737; Raila 5,327,685 out of 289 constituencies

1:56 Turkana West Constituency: Raila 13,277, Uhuru 11,254

1:55 Narok West Constituency: Raila 22, 535, Uhuru 15, 194

1:55 Konoin Constituency: Raila 3,294, Uhuru 44,038

1:52 Molo Constituency: Raila6,249 , Uhuru 36,884

1:50 Emurua Dikir Constituency: Raila, 1,222 Uhuru 22,716

1:49 Laikipia North Constituency: Raila 11,908, Uhuru 11,361

01:01am Official Presidential Results: Uhuru 6,035,582; Raila 5,285,771; Reporting 285 constituencies

00:42am Official Presidential Results: Uhuru 6,030,334; Raila 5,170,112; 280 Constituencies

00:35 am Official presidential Results: Uhuru 6,006,623; Raila 5,120,699; 278 Constituencies

12:18 Teso North Constituency: Raila 33,868, Uhuru 1,463

12:18 Teso South Constituency: Raila 29,132, Uhuru 1,972

12:13 Tiaty Constituency: Raila 1,652, Uhuru 15,574

12:11am Official presidential results: Uhuru 5,847,115; Raila 5,063,829; (272/291 constituencies)

12:10 Luanda Constituency: Raila 18,602, Uhuru 487

NOTE: IEBC to make final announcement of presidential results tomorrow at around 11:00AM

12:02 IEBC: Sabatia: Kiyiapi 170; Karua 93; Dida 68; Mudavadi 29,604; Muite 46; Kenneth 68; Raila 10,039; Uhuru 378.

12:01 IEBC: Funyula: Kiyiapi 81; Karua 84; Dida 40; Mudavadi 2,832; Muite 35; Kenneth 110; Raila 24,018; Uhuru 948.

12:01 Samburu East Constituency: Raila 5,401, Uhuru 7,991

11:56 Kilgoris Constituency: Raila 19,738, Uhuru 23,873

11:54 Baringo North Constituency: Raila 999, Uhuru 28,174

11:52 Nakuru Town West Constituency: Raila 26,263, Uhuru 31,754

11:50 Narok South Constituency: Raila 21,697, Uhuru 21,379

11:48 Mwala Constituency: Raila 47,215, Uhuru 2,203

11:45 Kibwezi West Constituency: Raila 41,428, Uhuru 2,501

11:43 Kitui West Constituency: Raila 27,716, Uhuru 2,332

11:22 With results from 267 out 291 constituencies: Kenyatta 5, 829, 600; Odinga 4, 888, 213.

10:53 Suna East: Raila 28,515, Uhuru 321

10:50 OFFICIAL: Kibwezi; Uhuru Kenyatta 1,869 Raila Odinga 30,293

10:48 Kibwezi East: Raila-30,203,Uhuru-1,869

10:47 Kitui rural: Raila-23,255, Uhuru-4,187

10:41 Samburu West: Raila-17,005, Uhuru-7,060

10:39 Results in percentage: Kiyiapi 0.27%; Dida 0.43%; Mudavadi 3.24%; Muite 0.10%; Kenneth 0.54%; Odinga 42.15%; Kenyatta 51.28%

10:13 With results from 264 out 291 constituencies: Kenyatta 5, 824, 901; Odinga 4, 788, 067.

9:17 Othaya: Raila- 424, Uhuru-42,957

9:16 Mbeere South: Raila 9, 632 Uhuru 42, 957

9:16 Ndaragwa: Raila-373, Uhuru-38,662

9:15 Tharaka: Raila 3, 395 Uhuru 37, 733

9:15 Olkalau: Raila-811, Uhuru-44,774,

9:12 Marakwet East: Raila 895, Uhuru 23, 195

8:08 Njoro: Raila-5,934,Uhuru-60,404

8:06 Igambagombe: Raila 1, 876 Uhuru 47, 580

7:29 252 of 291 Constituencies: Uhuru 5,418, 291 Raila 4,689, 997 Rejected 96, 085 Total votes cast 10, 739, 565

7:21 Official 249/291 Uhuru: 5,315,517 Raila: 4,634,198

7:13 OFFICIAL Presidential result – Kenyatta 5,159,344; Odinga 4,516,660

7:10 Mathare: Raila 37,688 Uhuru 30,013

7:09 Ikolomani: Raila 16,740 Uhuru 349

7:08 Kangema:Raila-485, Uhuru-7,034

7:07 Tongaren: Raila 28, 381 Uhuru 1, 398

7:07 Kieni: Raila- 1,371, Uhuru-72,412,

7:06 Webuye: Raila 14, 819 Uhuru 1, 288

7:05 Navakholo: Raila 19, 365 Uhuru 640

7:04 Endebess: Raila-7,608, Uhuru 11,213

7:03 Suna West: Raila 22, 659 Uhuru 113

7:01 Samburu North: Raila-8,680, Uhuru-7,034

7:00 Marakwet west: Raila-1,487, Uhuru-30,501

6:58 Baringo West: Raila-6,479, Uhuru-16,656

6:58 Ijara: Raila 5, 502 Uhuru 7, 925

6:55 Narok North: Raila-34,991, Uhuru-18,080

6:48 IEBC: Mathare: Kiyiapi 53; Karua 73; Dida 90; Mudavadi 1,224; Muite 30; Kenneth 249; Raila 37,688; Uhuru 30,013

List of elected governors & senators for all 47 counties in Kenya

5:11 Number of constituencies yet to file returns:Nyanza 3, Nairobi 1,Eastern 2,Western 10,Rift Valley 12.

5:06 Official presidential results: 239/291 constituencies – Uhuru 5,159,344; Raila 4,514,660

5:03 IEBC ask Kenyans to maintain calm as it prepares final results

4:58 IEBC CEO James Oswago dispel rumors in social media that he was in jail

4:50 IEBC Chair Isaack Hassan apologises for delay in release of election results.

4:45 Hassan: Errors can easily be rectified, the results are credible.

4:40 Oswago ushers in IEBC Chairman Issak Hassan to address the nation from Bomas. Watch HERE

Check out the list of governors for all 47 counties in Kenya, elected following March 4 general elections.

4:30 IEBC:CEO James Oswago says he is well and alive but just fatigued by work contrary to reports that he was kidnapped,

4:10 pm Official presidential results: Uhuru 5,115,704; Raila 4,513,223. Total votes cast 10,263,973

3:34 OFFICIAL: 238/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 5,115,704 Raila 4,513,223 Rejected 98,110 Total votes cast 10,263,973

3:25 West Mugirango Constituency presidential results: Raila: 33,696, Uhuru: 14,241

3:22 OFFICIAL: 235/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 5,046,165 Raila 4,446,941 Rejected 97,076 Total votes cast 10,125,085

3:20 OFFICIAL: WEST MUGIRANGO: Raila 33,696 Uhuru 14,241

2:39 IEBC CONFIRMS it irregularly issued a winner certificate to ODM’s Stephen Kariuki in Mathare constituency taking measures to correct anomaly

2:13 IEBC officials put final touches at the dais where chairman Isaack Hassan is expected to declare the final presidential results at Bomas

1:53 Official presidential results Saboti: Odinga 23,763, Kenyatta 17,278

1:52 Official presidential results Kesses: Kenyatta 34,203 Odinga 5,914

1:51 Official presidential results North Horr: Odinga 16,926 Kenyatta 3,506.

1:50 Official presidential results Turbo: Kenyatta 45,431, Odinga 23,201

1:47 Saboti Constituency presidential results: Raila: 23,763,926, Uhuru: 17,278

1:46 North Hor Constituency presidential results: Raila: 16,926, Uhuru: 3,506

1:45 Turbo Constituency presidential results: Uhuru: 45,431, Raila: 23,201

1:33 IEBC: Horr Kaskazini: Kiyiapi 32; Karua 19; Dida 99; Mudavadi 14; Muite 4; Kenneth 42; Raila 16,926; Uhuru 3,506.

1:30 IEBC: Kesses: Kiyiapi 176; Karua 75; Dida 57; Mudavadi 717; Muite 16; Kenneth 176; Raila 5,914; Uhuru 34,203.

1:25 IEBC: Saboti: Kiyiapi 171; Karua 184; Dida 113; Mudavadi 5,331; Muite 83; Kenneth 224; Raila 23,763; Uhuru 17,278.

1:16 IEBC: Kapenguria: Kiyiapi 126; Karua 319; Dida 40; Mudavadi 594; Muite 24; Kenneth 272; Raila 8,940; Uhuru 25,527.

IEBC: Loima: Kiyiapi 107; Karua 61; Dida 26; Mudavadi 61; Muite 29; Kenneth 42; Raila 11,331; Uhuru 3,182.

1:15 pm Official presidential results: Uhuru 4,849,194; Raila 4,323,153. 225/291 Constituencies

1:11 HIGH COURT to declare at 3.30pm whether it has the authority to hear a petition seeking to stop the vote count

1:11 UMLA ya matokeo rasmi kwa sasa: Maeneo 225/291; Uhuru 4,849,194; Raila 4,323,153. Mbovu 93, 770. Jumla 9,782,020.

1:10 pm Official presidential results: Uhuru 4,849,194; Raila 4,323,153. 225/291 Constituencies

12:56 Isiolo North Constituency presidential results: Uhuru: 18,485, Raila: 12,335

12:53 Kapenguria Constituency presidential results: Uhuru: 25,527, Raila: 8,940

12:50 Loima Constituency presidential results: Raila:11,331 Uhuru: 3,392

12:23 TurkanaSouth Constituency presidential results: Raila:11,013 #Uhuru: 7,294

12;28 OFFICIAL: Kenyatta 4,835,442, Odinga 4,316,005 from 223/291 constituencies. Rejected votes 93,646

10:35 Mbalambala Constituency presidential results: Raila:6,970 Uhuru:6,339

10:20 Mvita Constituency presidential results: Raila:34,992 Uhuru:17,565

7:50 – OFFICIAL: 207/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4, 532, 430 ; Raila 4, 018, 800 Rejected 87, 513

As at 206/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 49.52% Raila 44.1%

7:20 As at 202/291 constituencies: Uhuru 50.14%, Raila 44.46%

7:14 – Official: 202/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4, 464,511 Raila 3,958,780 Rejected 85, 666

7:10 – OFFICIAL: 201/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,456,706 Raila 3,942,319 Rejected 85,503 Total votes cast 8,962,769

7.05am Official presidential results: Uhuru 4,421,696; Raila 3,940,917; 200 Constituencies

OFFICIAL: 198/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,381,077 Raila 3,930,634 Rejected 84,996 Total votes cast 8,872,588

6:51am Official presidential results: Uhuru 4,381,077; Raila 3,930,634; 198 Constituencies

6:47am Official presidential results: Uhuru 4,377,134; Raila 3,914,716; 197 Constituencies

6:40 OFFICIAL: 196/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,336,052 Raila 3,912,019 Rejected 84,233 Total votes cast 8,806,408

6:36 Ainabkoi Constituency: Raila 4,631, Uhuru 28,838

6:33 Turkana West Constituency: Raila 10,730, Uhuru 4,696

6:30am Official presidential results: Uhuru 4,333,401; Raila 3,844,889

6:30 Pokot South Constituency: Raila 5,752, Uhuru 24,981

6:29 – OFFICIAL: 193/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,333,401 Raila 3,844,589 Rejected 83,032 Total votes cast 8,711,184

6:28 Kacheliba Constituency: Raila 4,531, Uhuru 15,638

6:27 Kiminini Constituency: Raila 25,643, Uhuru 9,505

6:25 – OFFICIAL: 192/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,304,115 Raila 3,836,631 Rejected 82,474

6:06 – OFFICIAL: 187/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,245,356 Raila 3,715,656 Rejected 79,749 Total votes cast 8,442,693

6:04 Butula Constituency: Raila 33,585, Uhuru 282

6:00 Mumias West Constituency: Raila 26,521, Uhuru 692

5:57 – OFFICIAL: 186/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,173,998 Raila 3,699,267 Rejected 78,985 Total votes cast 8,352,506

4:14 – OFFICIAL: 185/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 4,104,247 Raila 3,680,440 Rejected 78,232 Total votes cast 8,261,274

2:52 Dagoreti South Constituency: Raila 21,606, Uhuru 51,272

2:49 Juja Constituency: Raila 7,117, Uhuru 54,973

2:48 Kinango Constituency: Raila 30,935, Uhuru 4,842

2:37 OFFICIAL: 171/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,776,410 Raila 3,423,387 Rejected 72,839 Total votes cast 7,647,629

02:08am: Official presidential results, 170 constituencies: Uhuru 3,705,316, Raila 3,422,275

2:07am – OFFICIAL: 170/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,705,316 Raila 3,422,275 Rejected 75,512 Total votes cast 7,574,642

1:50am Official presidential results: Uhuru 3,643, 630; Raila 3,361,226; (167/291 constituencies)

1:53 – OFFICIAL: 167/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,643,630 Raila 3,362,225 Rejected 71,608 Total votes cast 7,448,722

1:30am Official presidential results: Uhuru 3,589,217; Raila 3,360,628

1:28 – OFFICIAL: 166/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,589,217 Raila 3,360,628 Rejected 71,426 Total votes cast 7,393,186

1:23 Tigania West Constituency: Raila 2,093, Uhuru 34,909

1:22 Moyale Constituency: Raila 10,858, Uhuru 20,230

1:20 Isiolo South Constituency: Raila 1,773, Uhuru 7,912

1:19 Kiambaa Raila Odinga 5,532 Uhuru Kenyatta 57,337

1:18 Lungalunga Constituency: Raila 20,776, Uhuru 4,257

1:15 Likoni Constituency: Raila 29,705, Uhuru 6,039

1:13 Embakasi North: Raila Odinga 29,119 Uhuru Kenyatta 35,495

1:12 Maragua Raila Odinga 1,707 Uhuru Kenyatta 61,176

0100hrs – OFFICIAL: Uhuru 48.1% [3,528,041] Raila 45.8% [3,358,921]. From 165 of 291 Constituencies

1:00 Githunguri Raila Amolo Odinga 1,104 Uhuru Kenyatta 71,094

12:37am Official presidential results: Uhuru 3,528,041; Raila 3,358,921; Mudavadi 267,104

11:38pm: Official presidential results: Uhuru 3,522,127; Raila 3,299,391; Mudavadi 237,819

11:28 Khamisi: Raila-21,842, Uhuru-939

11:27 Magarini: Uhuru 2, 411, Raila-26, 285

11:26 – OFFICIAL: 163/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,522,127 Raila 3,299,391 Rejected 69,461 Total votes cast 7,230,387

11:25 Khwisero: Uhuru-351, Raila-25, 318

11:24 Mumias East: Raila- 19,571, Uhuru-937

11:24 Vihiga: Raila-11,111, Uhuru-416

11:22 Changamwe: Uhuru-9, 096 Raila-27, 552

11:20 Kabuchai constituency: Raila-24,311, Uhuru-1,247

11:18 Kitui South: Uhuru-4, 195, Raila 31, 431

10:28 OFFICIAL: 158/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,517,629 Raila 3,252,126 Rejected 67,646 Total votes cast 7,093,975

10:27 OFFICIAL: 157/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,499,114 Raila 3,249,407 Rejected 67,499 Total votes cast 7,071,021

10:24 OFFICIAL: 156/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,489,683 Raila 3,249,279 Rejected 67,477 Total votes cast 7,061,332

10:22 OFFICIAL: 155/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,474,828 Raila 3,249,012 Rejected 67,443 Total votes cast 7,046,041

10:19 OFFICIAL: 154/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,467,993 Raila 3,185,832 Rejected 67,334 Total votes cast 7,031,583

10:15 OFFICIAL: 153/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,467,899 Raila 3,149,289 Rejected 67,148 Total votes cast 6,994,505

10:12 OFFICIAL: 152/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,464,392 Raila 3,135,585 Rejected 67,053

10:10 – OFFICIAL: 151/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,449,530 Raila 3,105,996 Rejected 66,461

10:03 – OFFICIAL: 149/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,376,614 Raila 3,017,296 Rejected 64,700

9:42 – OFFICIAL: 145/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3,300,711 Raila 2,967,730 Rejected 63,471

9:42 Turkana North: Raila 13, 704, Uhuru 3, 507

9:40 Kasipul Kabondo: Raila-36,543, Uhuru-94

9:35 Starehe: Raila 45, 102, Uhuru 61, 497

9:34 Total votes cast as at 144/291 constituencies is 6,580,868

9:33 Limuru: Uhuru 56, 942, Raila 4, 432

9:31 Kibera:Raila-57,055, Uhuru-15,799

9:30 Cherang’any: Uhuru-26, 130, Raila-18, 539

9:28 Rarieda Constituency: Raila 46,849, Uhuru 167

9:27 Kinangop Constituency: Uhuru 79,193, Raila 678

9:25 Bondo Constituency: Uhuru 147, Raila 54,505

9:22 – Official: 141/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 3, 252, 884 Raila 2, 846, 423 Rejected 61, 113

9:21 Matuga: Uhuru 4, 070, Raila 25, 897

9:20 Bomachoge Burabu: Raila 19, 510, Uhuru 11,516

7:46 OFFICIAL: After 141 of 291 constituencies, Uhuru Kenyatta has 3,152, 486(52.5%) and Raila Odinga has 2580302(42.9%).

6:48 Banisa Constituency: Raila-290, Uhuru-11,705

6:45 Trans Nzoia: Raila-18,482 Uhuru-10,340

6:44 ICC trial bench moves Uhuru, Muthaura case to July 9. Judges to give new date for start of Ruto, Sang case later.

6:40 Wajir South: Raila-75, Uhuru-12,908

6:39 ICC postpones Uhuru and Muthaura’s trial opening to July 9.

6:38 Mandera South: Raila- 128, Uhuru- 9,431

6:35 Mandera West: Raila- 267, Uhuru-14,855

6:30 OFFICIAL: SHEBESH (626,287) clinches Nairobi Women Rep. seat; Mingala second (323,332); Passaris third (289,292).

6:22 Embakasi South: Raila 29,191, Uhuru- 35,495

6:20 Embakasi West: Raila- 40,734, Uhuru- 41,891

6:20 TNA’s Racheal Shebesh wins Nairobi county women representative garnering 626, 287 votes.

5:38 HASSAN: There is no case of total votes cast exceeding total registered voters.

5:34 IEBC verification teams receiving and authenticating results from polling stations.

5:29 TNA’s Mwangi wa Iria (335,280) clinches the Muranga Governor

4:53 Kembi Gitura is the Murang’a County Senator-elect garnering 346, 988 votes to beat former Kanu big wig Joseph Kamotho (24,095) of GNU.

4:32 OFFICIAL: Voi: Kiyiapi 206, Karua 263, Dida 119, Musalia 308, Muite 47, Kenneth 274, Odinga 23,013, Kenyatta 5,117.

4:10 OFFICIAL: With votes from 115 constituencies counted, Martha Karua 16,563; James ole Kiyiapi 15,704

4:07 OFFICIAL: With votes from 115 constituencies counted, Musalia Mudavadi 154,802; Peter Kenneth 25,260

4:03 OFFICIAL: With votes from 115 constituencies counted, Uhuru Kenyatta has 2,786,208; Raila Odinga has 2,000,457

4:00 OFFICIAL: Mathioya: Kiyiapi 80, Karua 116, Dida 42, Mudavadi 53, Muite18, Kenneth 107, Odinga 630, Kenyatta 39,587.

Evans Kidero becomes the first Governor of Nairobi and will be in charge of a city that generates 65% of Kenya’s GDP.

3:54 Mathioya Constituency: Kenyatta-50,138 Raila-630

3:50 Kipipiri Constituency: Uhuru-36,104 Raila -390

3:49 Kiambu Constituency: Uhuru -50,138 Raila -3,256

3:48 BREAKING: ODM’s Evans Kidero declared Nairobi Governor-elect (692,483) against TNA’s F Waititu’s 617,839. Mbaru (52,084), Kisia (5,182).

3:38 APK’s Peter Munya wins Meru Governor seat with184,273 votes against TNA’s Kilemi Mwiria who got180,937.

3:36 Evans Kidero (ODM) elected Governor of Nariobi beating TNA’s Ferdinand Waititu with 692483 votes to 617839

3:32 Bernard Bett elected Member of parliament Bomet West

3:30 Kwale County Senate: Boy Juma Boy (ODM) 60,886, Chirau Ali Mwakwere (URP) 41,753

3:28 Kwale County Governor race: Salim Mgalla Mvurya (ODM) 63,078; Simeon Mkalla (UDF) 22,262

3:25 Shakir Shabir elected Member of parliament Kisumu East

3:24 OFFICIAL: Nairobi County Senate: Gideon Mbuvi (753,270), Bishop Wanjiru (508,434), Livondo (18,474). Dagoretti South constituency remaining.

3:18 Andrew Toboso Anyango elected Member of parliament Butere

3:10 Ntoitha Mithiaru elected Member of parliament Igembe North

3:08 Juda Katoo elected Member of parliament Kajiado South

3:02 George Kaluma elected Member of parliament Homa Bay Town

3:01 Shinali Benard elected Member of parliament Ikolomani with 16,139 votes

2:54 John Ogutu Omondi elected Member of parliament Embakasi East

2:34 Peter Munya (APK) elected Meru Governor with 184,273 votes, beating Kilemi Mwiria (TNA) who got 180,837.

2:25 OFFICIAL: With votes from 112 constituencies counted, rejected votes are 41,909; Votes cast 4,933,214

2:21pm Uhuru 2,660,379 Raila 1,996,181.

2:21 OFFICIAL: With votes from 112 constituencies counted, Mohammed Dida has 14,079; Paul Muite has 4,802.

2:20 OFFICIAL: With votes from 112 constituencies counted Martha Karua 16,317; James ole Kiyiapi 15,340

2:19 OFFICIAL: With votes from 112 constituencies counted, Musalia Mudavadi 154,556; Peter Kenneth 24,734

2:16 OFFICIAL:With votes from 112 constituencies counted, Uhuru Kenyatta has 2,660,379; Raila Odinga has 1,996,181

2:12 Nderitu Gachagwa (GNU) elected Nyeri County Governor

1:26 Tarbaj Constituency: Uhuru-5,445, Raila- 7,300

1:00pm Garissa Township Constituency: Uhuru-9,360, Raila- 11,813

6:10am – Official Presidential results: Uhuru 1,761,885, Raila 1,280,025 Mudavadi 74, 669 out of 70 Constituencies reported.

4:01 OFFICIAL: 65/291 Uhuru 1,716,206 Raila 1,132,272 Mudavadi 58,468 Kenneth 14,369 Kiyiapi 9,633 Karua 8,678 Dida 5,333 Muite 2,421 Inv-23,423

3:30am Presidential results, 65 constituencies: Uhuru 1,716,206 Raila 1,132,272, Mudavadi 58,468

3.26AM – OFFICIAL: 65/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 1,716,206 Raila 1,132,272 Rejected 23,423

3.24AM – OFFICIAL: 64/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 1,667,048 Raila 1,131,923 Rejected 23,170

02:35 Kirinyaga Central Constituency: Raila 877, Uhuru 53,610, Mudavadi 70

02:26 Kasarani Constituency: Raila 24,818, Uhuru 64,313, Mudavadi 438

02:18 Malava Constituency: Raila 20,027, Uhuru 804, Mudavadi 32,557

01:22 Hassan Omar of Wiper party wins Mombasa Senate seat (130,605) beats Najib Balala who got 65,804, Ramadhan Kajembe of ODM got 52,773 votes

01:15 ODM’s Hassan Joho wins Mombasa County Governor seat by 132,583 votes,beats Suleiman Shahabal of Wiper party who got 94,905 votes

01:08 Presidential results – Nyando Constituency: Raila 48,339, Uhuru 152, Mudavadi 82

01:06 Presidential results – Alego Usonga Constituency: Raila 66,380 Uhuru 192, Mudavadi 192

01:03 Presidential results: Ainamoi Constituency: Raila 7,111, Uhuru 43, 734, Mudavadi 689

01:01 Presidential results-Laikipia East Constituency: Raila 4,276, Uhuru 51,990, Mudavadi 131

01:00 Presidential results-Tinderet Constituency: Raila 1,515, Uhuru 26,698, Mudavadi 632

12:58am Presidential results, 48 constituencies: Uhuru 1,119,761, Raila 819,573, Mudavadi 21,516

12:56 Moiben Constituency: Raila 7,195, Uhuru 35,091, Mudavadi 606

12:53 OFFICIAL: 46/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 1,024,037 Raila 808,185 Rejected 13,884

12:51 OFFICIAL: 45/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 997,339 Raila 806,670 Rejected 13,690

12:50 Gilgil Constituency: Raila 1, 515, Uhuru 26, 698, Mudavadi 632

12:18 OFFICIAL: 44/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 962,248 Raila 799,475 Rejected 13,289

12:45 Kipkelion East Constituency: Raila 1, 877 Uhuru 34, 346, Mudavadi 303

12:43 OFFICIAL: 43/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 911,973 Raila 797,777 Rejected 12,970

12:41 IEBC Presidential Tally: Results from 40 constituencies: Raila 783,799 Uhuru 804,664, Mudavadi 14,021

12:39 OFFICIAL: 40/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 804,664 Raila 783,799 Rejected 11,675

12:38 Nandi Hills Constituency: Raila 4,022, Uhuru 27, 657 Mudavadi 352

12:37 Kipkelion West Constituency: Raila 1,865, Uhuru 29, 345, Mudavadi 151

12:36 IEBC Presidential Tally results from 39 constituencies: Raila 782,288, Uhuru 765,434, Mudavadi 13,853

12:35 Bomachoge Constituency: Raila 19, 993 Uhuru 9,973, Mudavadi 192

12:32 Nyakach Constituency: Raila 44, 810, Uhuru 97, Mudavadi 63

12:30 OFFICIAL: 38/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 737,777 Raila 776,401 Rejected 11,146

12:28 OFFICIAL: 37/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 708,432 Raila 776,401 Rejected 10,884

12:25 Nyaribari Masaba Constituency: Raila 22,320, Uhuru 12,816, Mudavadi 298

12:19 North Mugirango Constituency: Raila 19, 577, Uhuru 14, 149, Mudavadi 229

12:16 OFFICIAL: 34/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 699,100 Raila 681,380 Rejected 9,628

12:15 Awendo Constituency: Raila 35,404, Uhuru 87, Mudavadi 62

12:10 Mukurweini Constituency: Raila 368, Uhuru 39,197, Mudavadi 71

12:08 OFFICIAL: 32/291 Constituencies; Uhuru 675,310 Raila 634,297 Rejected 9,081

12:06 Kangara Constituency: Raila 619, Uhuru 71,107, Mudavadi 57

12:01 Mathira: Raila 991, Uhuru 72,210, Mudavadi 147

11:58 Kilome: Raila 27,975, Uhuru 1,541, Mudavadi 228

11:56 Makueni: Raila 49,708, Uhuru 2,748, Mudavadi 554

11:50 Oljororock: Raila 637, Uhuru 35,207, Mudavadi 98

11:49 Msambweni: Raila 23,799, Uhuru 4,474, Mudavadi 360

11:30 Nairobi County Women Rep. race: Shebesh 311,736; Mingala 206,365; Passaris 174,084. [From 10/17 constituencies]

11:28 UPDATE – NRB GOVERNORSHIP RACE: Kidero 424, 801; Waititu 314,388; Mbaru 28, 940; Kisia 3, 224. [From 10/17 constituencies]

11:01 OFFICIAL: Presidential Results from 23 of 291 constituencies announced by IEBC at Bomas: Kenyatta 518,092 (56.3%) Raila 374,508(40.7)

10:43 OFFICIAL: Latest on Nairobi Governorship race: Evans Kidero 322,390; Ferdinand Waititu 300,428. Results from nine out of 17 constituencies

10:40 MAKUENI COUNTY SENATE RESULTS: Mutula Kilonzo (ODM ) 192, 890; Harun Mwau 51,067 (PICK)

10:23 UPDATE – NRB GOVERNORSHIP RACE: Kidero 322,390; Waititu 300,428. Results from 9 out of 17 constituencies

10:20 NAKURU COUNTY WOMENS REP: Mary Njoki Mbugua, 393,054, Grace Wambui Kibuku 103,391 Rose Nyakiba 88,401, Beatrice Nyabonye 16,727

10:10 OFFICIAL: 21/291 Uhuru 445,810 Raila 332,053 Mudavadi 7,591 Kenneth 3,316 Kiyiapi 3,006 Karua 2,064 Dida 957 Muite 569 Rejected 5,796

10.00pm: Raila 332,053, Uhuru 445,810 from 21 constituencies out of 291

9:50 Sigor: Kiyiapi 22, Martha 54, Dida 45, Musalia 114, Muite 29, Kenneth124, Raila 1, 143, Uhuru 32, 559 votes cast 34,664 Rejected 178.

9:42 OFFICIAL: Sigowet / Soin: Kenyatta 32,559; Odinga 1, 143; Kiyiapi 22; Karua 54; Dida 45; Musalia 114; Muite 29; Kenneth 124

9.36PM: Raila 308,172 (68%) ,Uhuru 137,835 (30%), Mudavadi 5,160

9:33 Chepalungu:Raila 2,558, Uhuru 41,948, Kiyiapi 172, Karua 190,Dida 72, Mudavadi 184, Muite 43, Kenneth 357

9:30 Kuresoi South:Raila 1,383, Uhuru 31,761,Mudavadi 128, Kiyiapi 155,Karua 119,Dida 75, Kenneth 142,Muite 43

9:26 Latest on Nairobi Senate race: Mike Sonko 242, 560; Margaret Wanjiru 133,906. Results from five out of 17 constituencies

9:25 Mosop: Kiyiapi 199, Martha 106, Dida 73, Musalia 809, Muite 34, Kenneth 190, Raila 1,790, Uhuru 40,404 votes cast 43,967, Rejected 3,067.

9:24 Kuresoi North: Raila3,310, Uhuru 34,365,Mudavadi 255,Kenneth 133,Muite 67,Dida 69,Karua 139, Kiyiapi 139

8:57 Latest Nairobi Governorship: Waititu 195,960; Kidero 174, 482 votes. Results from 5 out of 17 constituencies

8:55 OFFICIAL: Uriri constituency: Odinga 32, 438; Kenyatta 162; Kiyiapi 47; Karua 38; Dida 27; Musalia 2,669; Muite 19; Kenneth 54

OFFICIAL: Kuria WesT: Kenyatta 15, 948; Odinga 13, 231; Kiyiapi 198; Karua 190; Dida 93; Musalia 592; Muite 57; Kenneth 180

8:39 Kisumu West: Raila-43,613,Uhuru 455, Mudavadi 765, Dida 14,Kiyiapi 56,Karua 37, Muite 20, Kenneth 75

8:37 Kigumo constituency: Raila 502, Uhuru 56,048,Muite 22, Kenneth 115, Dida 42, Kiyiapi 110,Karua 155

8:31 Uriri constituency: Kiyiapi 47, Martha 38, Dida 27, Muite 19, Kenneth 54, Raila 32,438, Uhuru 62 Total votes cast 35,167, Rejected 223

8:04 OFFICIAL: Tetu constituency: Kenyatta 36, 378: Odinga 339; Kiyiapi 105; Karua 101; Dida 18; Musalia 73; Muite 17; Kenneth 92

7:44 Tetu: Kiyiapi 105, Karua 101, Dida18, Musalia 73,Muite 17, Kenneth 92, Raila 339, Uhuru 36,378 total cast 37,309 Rejected 283

7:39 Kisumu East: Kiyiapi 60, Karua 18, Dida 13, Musalia 422, Muite 13, Kenneth 69, Raila 44,956 Uhuru 374 Votes cast 46,179 Rejected 254

7:35 Ugunja constituency: RAILA 31,600, Uhuru 116,Mudavadi-116, Kiyiapi-49,Karua 16,Dida11,Muite 1,Kenneth 42

7:34 Muhoroni: Kiyiapi 63, Karua 23, Dida 20, Mudavadi 361, Muite 10, Kenneth 74, Raila 45, 919, Uhuru 1,286 Total cast 47,986 Rejected 247

7:27 IEBC appeals for patience from the public

7:20 IEBC chair pleads with presidential candidates and their agents to allow the commission to do its work

7:18 IEBC expects to be done with releasing actual poll results by Friday, according to Chair Issack Hassan

7:15 IEBC chair Issack Hassan :140 returning officers are back at BOMAS.150 other expected tonight and Thursday.

6:43 Ndung’u Githenji MP elect Tetu constituency Nyeri County

6:35 Cornel Rasanga Amoth trounced William Oduol to become first Governor Siaya county,

6:21 ODM wins Busia but loses Teso seats

6:18 ODM’s Evans Kidero elected Nairobi governor with 659,000 votes against Ferdinand Waititu’s 589,000

Rose Auma Ogendo first women representative Kisumu county

6:16 ODM’s Evans Kidero elected Nairobi governor with 659,000 votes against Ferdinand Waititu’s 589,000

6:13 James Nyikal takes Seme constituency parliamentary seat

6:11 Aduma Owuor MP elect Nyakach constituency

6:09 Shakeel Shabir retains Kisumu Town East parliamentary seat

6:08 Sospeter Ojamong first governor Busia County

6:05 Ford Kenya’s Olago Aluoch elected Kisumu West MP

Olago Aluoch MP elect Kisumu Town West constituency

Ken Obura (ODM) elected Member of Parliament Kisumu central

6:01 Prof Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o of ODM elected Kisumu senator

ODM’s Fred Outa beats Ford-Kenya’s Jared Okello to clinch Nyando parliamentary seat

Prof Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o of ODM elected Kisumu editor

ODM’s Jack Ranguma of ODM will be Kisumu Governor.

5:55 UPDATE: Anthony Kimaru (TNA) declared MP elect for Laikipia East after polling 28,117 against John Kiama’s (Mazingira) 16,640

5:50 Abdulswamad Sharif wins Mvita parliamentary seat.

5:49 CORRECTION: Presidential results in Rongo constituency: Odinga 33,728 Kenyatta 103.

5:44 Joshua Irungu wins governor seat after polling 83,814 votes against Mwangi Kiunjuri’s 43,072, Ndiritu Muriithi’s 19,178

5:30 Results from six constituencies show Raila Odinga leading with 108,805 votes while Uhuru Kenyatta has 43,016.

5:29 OFFICIAL: Presidential results in Rongo constituency: Odinga 33,728 Kenyatta 1,103.

5:27 Wundanyi: RAILA-16,582, Uhuru-1,327

5.25 pm: National presidential results: Raila- 108,805 (70%), Uhuru-43,016 (28%), Kiyiapi (1,305)

5:16 Kisii County provisional: Odinga 235,934; Uhuru 95,006; Mudavadi 2,607; Kenneth 2,606; Karua 2,464; Kiyiapi 2,080; Dida 925; Muite 727

5:11 Waititu wins 40,226 votes against Kidero’s 37,028 in Embakasi Central constituency.

5:09 Official presidential results in Mwatate constituency: Odinga 19,816, Kenyatta 1,888.

5:01 Moses Lenolkulala (URP) wins Samburu gubernatorial seat by 25,584 votes

4:53 Kasarani Constituency Senator race: Okiya Omtatah 197, Bishop Adoyo 440, Bishop Wanjiru 17,933, Gideon Mbuvi 68,350, Stanley Livondo 386.

PUBLIC SCHOOLS re-opening date pushed to Monday. ODM’s Chris Obure beats Sam Ongeri (TNA) to clinch Kisii Senator seat.

One person shot dead in Garissa Town after #chaos erupt over announcement of Governor results. Police battling out with rioters.

4:50 ODM’s John Omondi (36,308) bags Embakasi East parliamentary seat. TNA’s Mary Mwangi (35,545)

Nairobi County returning officer F Nduku nullifies results for Governor, Senator and Women Rep for Dagoretti North.

4:46 KISII County provisional results: Raila 235,934; Uhuru 95,006; Mudavadi 2,607; Kenneth 2,606; Karua 2,464;Kiyiapi 2,080; Dida 925;Muite 727.

4:44 Chris Obure (ODM) scopes 120,351 votes to beat TNA’s Sam Ongeri in Kisii senate seat

4:36 ODM’s James Ongwae clinches Kisii County governor seat by garnering 230,181 votes against TNA’s Lumumba Nyaberi who got 63,752 votes.

4:35 Priscilla Nyokabi elected Nyeri Women Representative

4:26 Nderitu Gachagua elected Nyeri Governor

4:20 Mary Wamboi to succeed President Kibaki as Othaya MP

4:18 Ndung’u Githinji MP elect for Tetu.

4:15 Kanini Kega new Kieni MP. Position formerly held by Jeremiah Kioni.

Presidential candidate Raila Odinga received 1224 from the diaspora followed by Uhuru Kenyatta who managed 951 votes.

3:20 Charles Keter (URP) elected #Kericho county senator beating Paul Sang (KANU)

2:52 Kakamega county Women Rep winner Rachel Ameso ODM 160,029 Elsie Muhanda 100,735

2:50 Kakamega Senator Khalwale wins 248888 CJirongo 145736

2:48 Governor Kakamega ODM’s Oparanya wins 259071 Soita second 133718 Olando of UDF third 41, 765

2:42 ODM bags two seats in Meru County – Mpuri Aburi (Tigania East), Cyprian Kubai (Igembe Central

2:40 UHURU KENYATTA 2,771,097, RAILA ODINGA 2,179,833; MUSALIA MUDAVADI 148,225; PETER KENNETH 30,851

2:30 Migori County: PDP’s John Obado floors ODM candidate Oyugi Akong’o to clinch the Governor seat.

2:28pm Subukia MP candidate retains seat

10:23am: Votes cast: 5,609,300. Rejected votes: 336,568

10:30am In Kamukunji constituency, Ferdinand Waititu 35,405 leads Nairobi Governor race against Evans Kidero (30,814).

10:20 Kamukunji constituency: Gideon Mbuvi 46,918 against Bishop Wanjiru 20,979 in Nairobi Senate race.

9:45am CornellySerem garners 22,654 votes to beat Agriculture Minister Dr #SallyKosgei who managed 17,941

05:50am Provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,791,393, Raila Odinga (CORD) 2,200,353

03:20am Provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,790,119, Raila Odinga (CORD) 2,199,088

01:30 Provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,789,928, Raila Odinga (CORD) 2,198,831

12:05am Joseph Nkaissery (ODM) retains the Kajiado Central parliamentary seat for 3rd straight term.

With votes from about half of the polling stations counted, Jubilee flag bearer Uhuru Kenyatta stayed ahead of his rival for State House — CORD’s Raila Odinga — by 590,000 votes.

By 10:15pm last evening, of the 5,210,689 votes received at the National Tallying Centre, Uhuru had 2,781,506 while Raila held onto 2,190,787.

-Calls for calm as IEBC faces results delays.

9:50pm Jamleck Kamau (TNA) clinches Kigumo Parliamentary seat with 41,983, Sammy Mweha(Narc) garners 9,185

9.00PM: Uhuru-2,721,097, Raila-2,179,833,

8:10 Belgut constituency: Erick arap Keter (Kanu) 21, 276, Nelson Koech (URP) 15, 405

8:08pm Baringo South provisional results: Grace Kipchoim (URP) 8, 169, Charles Kamuren 8, 101

OCS from Kuresoi collapsed and died at Mau Summit tallying centre.

7:36 Don’t panic, CORD tells supporters

7:03pm Njogu Barua (TNA) to replace Martha Karua as Gichugu MP after polling 22, 611. Narc Kenya’s Marcus Njiru got 1, 848.

6:45 – Former Rangwe MP Martin Ogindo sent home.

6:36 Peter Kenneth concedes defeat in the presidential contest. Says he respects the will of voters

6:20pm Moses ole Sakuda is new MP for Kajiado West constituency. Uhuru 2,726,266 (53.48pc); Raila 2,139,951 (41.98pc)

-Bifwoli Wakoli bolted out

Moses Sakuda wins Kajiado West Parliamentary seat garnering 21832 out of 42350 votes cast

5:44PM: Uhuru Kenyatta-2,723,625 (53.49%), Raila-2,138,206 (41.99%)

5:05PM: Uhuru- 2697,056 Raila- 2, 107,670

5:01pm Kenyatta has 2,691,728 (53%); Raila has 2,102,886 (41.88%) with 13,230 polling stations reporting

5:00pm Baringo North provisional results: William Cheptumo 18, 415, Stephen Kipkebut 8, 101

4:50pm Minister Ayiecho Olweny defeated in Muhoroni

4:34 MATOKEO kwa sasa: Uhuru 2,664,462 (53.71%); Raila 2,072,596 (41.78%)

4:17PM RESULTS: Ugunja constituency MP elect is James Opiyo Wandayi of ODM 22.989 defeating Joseph Aluru 8,503.

4:13pm Provisional results: Rangwe MP, George Onero with 16,360 votes beating Everest Okambo who got 10,360 votes.

RESULTS: James Onyango Koyoo is the new MP Muhoroni-29,964,(PDP) Ayiecho Olweny (ODM) 16,089 and Jonathan Ogada 569, Edward B Opiyo 519.

3:48pm Mpuri Aburi poised to be the first ODM MP in Meru County after securing unassailable lead in Tigania East Constituency.

3:28pm Provisional results: Bernard Kipkirui leading in Bomet East MP race with 32,688 votes against Rolex Sirmah’s 2,420 votes

Provisional results: Zakayo Cheruiyot leads in Kuresoi_South MP race with 15,545 against Joseph Tonui’s 7,505

3:00pm Uhuru Kenyatta 2,590,393; Raila Odinga 2,001,651. Musalia Mudavadi 136,351. Results from 12,755 of the polling stations

Provisional results: Joseph Kirui leads in Kipkelion East MP race with 23,071 votes, Vincent Korir follows him with 9,687 votes

Provisional results: James Wandayi leads in race for Ugunja MP with 22,989 votes against Joseph Aluru’s 8,503

Provisional results: James Orengo leading in Siaya senate race with 29,613 votes against Agnes Salome’s 2,140

Mr Kenyatta has so far garnered 2,535,184 (54.06pc) while challenger Mr Odinga has 1,943, 097 (41.44pc).

Provisional results: James Orengo leading in Siaya senate race with 29,613 votes against James Opiyo’s 22,989

1.30pm Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,521,601
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,926,588
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 129,900

Provisional results: Chepalungu MP candidate Paul Bii garners 17,598 votes, Anderson Kirui trails him with 13,697 votes.

1.00pm Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,490,112
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,891,798
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 127,116

Provisional results: Raymond Moi leading in the race for Rongai MP seat, Nakuru with 7,223 votes against Luka Kigen’s 4,900

12.40pm Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,459,133
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,851,671
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 123,913

12.30pm Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,451,510
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,847,804
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 123,561

12.20pm Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 2,429,895
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,823,384
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 122,152

08.45am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,904,759
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,451,557
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 103,271

08.22am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,846,019
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,402,880
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 101,001

08.06am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,816,751
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,381,151
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 95,363

07:45am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,761,070
Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,324,706
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 95,363

7:08 Meru Senate candidate Gitobu Imanyara (ODM) concedes defeat to Kiraitu Murungi (APK) and says mulling retirement from active politics.

7:00 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 1,667,413, (55pc) Raila Odinga (ODM) 1,244,249 (41pc), Musalia Mudavadi (UDF) 88,280 (3pc), Peter Kenneth (KNC) 17,542 (1pc); Martha Karua (Narc Kenya) 11,220 (0pc), James Kiyiapi (RBK) 10,780 (0pc); Abduba Dida (ARC) 8,554 (0pc)

07:00am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1, 689, 236, Raila (CORD) 1, 263, 316, Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 89, 947

06:45am Uhuru (JUBILEE) 1, 651, 789, Raila (CORD) 1, 232, 726, Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 87, 681

Rejected votes: 179,822, disputed 88, results so far from 8,538 (26.7%) polling stations

06:35am: Provisional Results: Uhuru (JUBILEE) 1, 630, 780,Raila (CORD) 1,215,145 Mudavadi (AMANI) 86,091

06:25am: Provisional Results: Uhuru (JUBILEE) 1,614,441, Raila (CORD) 1,198,482, Mudavadi (AMANI) 85,112

05:50am Uhuru Kenyatta(JUBILEE) 1,559,637, Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,151,649, Musalia Mudavadi(AMANI) 82,643

05:30am Uhuru (JUBILEE) 1,529,069, Raila (CORD) 1,118,842, Mudavadi (AMANI) 80,728

05:20am Uhuru (JUBILEE) 1,507,645, Raila (CORD) 1,099,867, Mudavadi (AMANI) 79,756

05:12am Uhuru (JUBILEE), 1,493,625, Raila (CORD) 1,089,819, Mudavadi (AMANI) 78,880

5:00 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 1,462, 793 (55.25%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 1,064,301 (40.18%); Mudavadi (UDF) 76,862 (2.90%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 15,217 (0.57%); Karua (Narc Kenya) 9,612; Kiyiapi (RBK) 9,362 ; Dida (ARC) 7,213; Muite (Safina) 2,791 from 7,773 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

04:50am Uhuru(JUBILEE) 1,444,159 (55.31%), Raila(CORD) 1,047,978 (40.14%), Mudavadi(AMANI) 75,472 (2.89%)

04:43am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,426,307, Raila Odinga(CORD) 1,033,221, Musalia Mudavadi(AMANI) 74,172

04:35am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,407,340, Raila Odinga(CORD) 1,016,387, Musalia Mudavadi(AMANI) 73,101

4:30am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,395,151; Raila Odinga (CORD) 1,000,095 Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 72,231

4:25am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1, 386, 311; Raila Odinga (CORD) 997, 269 Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 72,058

4:20am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1, 376, 206; Raila Odinga (CORD) 990,125 Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 71,925

4:15am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1, 361, 011; Raila Odinga (CORD) 979,386; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 71,041

4:10am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1, 347,877; Raila Odinga (CORD) 967,103; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 70,454

IEBC CEO James Oswago says they have solved the technical hitch in one of the servers and the relay of results has resumed.

4:05am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1, 337,774, Raila Odinga (CORD) 958,774, Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 69,982

IEBC Ceo JAMES OSWAGO: Technical glitch in server relaying polls results was caused by low disk space

03:50am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,290,499; Raila Odinga (CORD) 922,863; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 66,780

03:45am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,274,366; Raila Odinga (CORD) 910,040; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 65,570

NOTE: You can watch the LIVE video HERE

03:30am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,227,548;Raila Odinga (CORD) 876, 552; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 62,813

03:25am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,212,663; Raila Odinga (CORD) 866,499; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 62,057

03:21am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,198,618; Raila Odinga (CORD) 858,133; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 61,124

03:17am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,183,714; Raila Odinga (CORD) 849,278; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 60,334

03:13am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,172,786;Raila Odinga (CORD) 842,215; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 59,666

03:10am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,154,713; Raila Odinga (CORD) 831,163 Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 57,923

03:05am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1138858; Raila Odinga (CORD) 818,595; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 57,456

03:00am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,118,962; Raila Odinga (CORD) 804,133; Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 56,048

02:57am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,105,922; Raila Odinga (CORD) 792,599 Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 55,815

02:52am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,086,135; Raila Odinga (CORD) 780,142 Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 54,767

02:44am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 1,056,889
Raila Odinga (CORD) 762,127
Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 53,226

02:30 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 1,004,111 (55.65%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 721,489 (39.98%); Mudavadi (UDF) 49,932 (2.76%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 10,065 (0.56%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 6,557 (0.36%) Karua (Narc Kenya) 6,488; Dida (ARC) 4,358; Muite (Safina) 1,918 from 5,599 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

02:21am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 965,007, Raila Odinga (CORD) 694,874, Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 47,750

02:15 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 929,773 (55.70%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 667,281 (39.95%); Mudavadi (UDF) 45,712 (2.76%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 9,224 (0.55%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 6,107 (0.36%) Karua (Narc Kenya) 6,007; Dida (ARC) 4,033; Muite (Safina) 1,796 from 5,013 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

02:05am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 921,020, Raila Odinga (CORD) 662,823, Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 45,853

02:00 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 919,047 (55.67%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 659,289 (39.96%); Mudavadi (UDF) 45,712 (2.77%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 9,041 (0.55%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 6,047 (0.37%) Karua (Narc Kenya) 5,9476; Dida (ARC) 3,971; Muite (Safina) 1,777 from 4,913 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

02:00am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 917,201(55%), Raila Odinga (CORD) 658,569 (39%), Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 45,639 (2%)

01:55am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 909,156, Raila Odinga (CORD) 648,600, Musalia Mudavadi (AMANI) 45,423

01:45am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 877,932, Raila Odinga (CORD) 624,743, Musalia Mudavadi (UDF) 43,099

01:30 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 815,184 (56.04%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 577,528 (39.69%); Mudavadi (UDF) 38,995 (2.68%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 7,738 (0.53%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 5,450 (0.37%) Karua (Narc Kenya) 5,237; Dida (ARC) 3,302; Muite (Safina) 1,581 from 4,669 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

IEBC admits facing BVR kits challenges

01:25am Uhuru Kenyatta(JUBILEE) 790,511 (56%), Raila Odinga (CORD) 558,715 (39%), Musalia Mudavadi (UDF) 36,670 (2%)

01:20 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 776,930 (56.11%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 549,233 (39.70%); Mudavadi (UDF) 36,245 (2.61%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 7,256 (0.53%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 5,227 (0.38%) Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,986; Dida (ARC) 3,157 from 4,481 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

01:10 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 750,610 (56.09%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 531,070 (39.69%); Mudavadi (UDF) 34,984 (2.61%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,961 (0.52%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 5,099 (0.38%) Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,830; Dida (ARC) 3,013; Muite (Safina) 1,465 from 4,370 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

Provisional results: Uhuru still leading with 56.1% followed by Odinga at 39.71% and Mudavadi at 2.61%

00:53 Garissa County Commissioner Maalim Mohamed refutes reports of gun attack in Tetu and Yathrib polling stations. Says tallying going on smoothly.

00:50am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 746,003
Raila Odinga (CORD) 528,023
Musalia Mudavadi (UDF) 34,738

Provisional: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 741,133 (56.08%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 524,754 (39.71%)

00:32am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 741,125
Raila Odinga (CORD) 524,985
Musalia Mudavadi (UDF) 34,570

Peter Kenneth (KNC) 6,894
Kiyiapi (RBK) 5,057
Karua (Narc-K) 4,795
Dida (APK) 2,967
Muite (Safina) 1, 452

Kenneth (KNC) 6,894; Kiyiapi (RBK) 5,057; Karua (Narc-K) 4,795; Dida (APK) 2,967; Muite (Safiana) 1, 452

00:30 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 741,133 (56.08%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 524,754 (39.71%); Mudavadi (UDF) 34,573 (2.60%) ; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,894 (0.52%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 5,057 (0.38%) Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,795; Dida (ARC) 2,967; Muite (Safina) 1,452 from 4,318 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

00:25am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 738,637; Raila Odinga (CORD) 521, 677

00:19am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 735, 637, Raila Odinga (CORD) 519, 874

00:11am Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 733, 347; Raila Odinga (CORD)518,354

23:55 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 720,257 (56.11%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 514,789 (39.68%); Mudavadi (UDF) 33,737 (2.60%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,962; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,778 Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,711; Dida (ARC) 2,883; from 4,253 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

23:00 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 702,880 (56.02%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 499,621 (39.78%); Mudavadi (UDF) 32,666 (2.60%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,823; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,484 Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,548; Dida (ARC) 2,813; from 4,111 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

22:50 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 695,671 (56.14%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 491,895 (39.69%); Mudavadi (UDF) 31,879 (2.57%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,762; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,404 Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,499; Dida (ARC) 2,772; from 4,111 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

*Explosion reported in Garissa outside polling centre on election night

22:40 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 690,062 (56.19%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 487,013 (39.66%); Mudavadi (UDF) 31,437 (2.56%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,712; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,347 Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,467; Dida (ARC) 2,742; Muite (Safina) 1,334 from 4,025 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

22:36 There are reported delays in the transmission of results from Makadara constituency due to failure of equipment. The Returning Officer Florence Kwamboka Mogaka says the server has failed.

22:25 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 678,276 (56.08%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 481,328 (39.82%); Mudavadi (UDF) 30,815 (2.54%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,649; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,287 Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,412; Dida (ARC) 2,665; Muite (Safina) 1,334 from 4,025 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

22:12 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 663,855 (55.95%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 473,598 (39.91%); Mudavadi (UDF) 30,148 (2.54%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,553; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,177; Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,333; Dida (ARC) 2,619; Muite (Safina) 1,316 from 3,972 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

21:57 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 650,338 (554.94%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 464,302 (39.84%); Mudavadi (UDF) 29,626 (2.51%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,490; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,096; Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,241; Dida (ARC) 2,541; Muite (Safina) 1,292 from 3,913 of 31,981 polling stations reporting

21:50 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 642,381 (54.13%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 456,383 (39.74%); Mudavadi (UDF) 28,622 (2.49%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 4,451; Kenneth (Eagle) 6,015; Karua (Narc Kenya) 4,197; Dida (ARC) 2,465; Muite (Safina) 1,282 from 3,874 of 31,981 polling stations reporting

21:45 Mr Hassan said that no further incidents of security had been reported since police officers were attacked in Mombasa on Sunday night

21:41 Mr Hassan said the provisional presidential results being relayed are real-time and asked Kenyans to wait for IEBC to announce official results.

21:39 Mr Hassan says despite several challenges, the voter turnout was overwhelming with at least 70 per cent turnout

21: 36 IEBC chair Issack Hassan says voters on the queue at 5pm were allowed to vote as per the law.

21:35 IEBC about to address the country.

21:27 System failure delays transmission of provisional results to Laikipia County tallying centre. No results had been received at the centre by 9:30pm. IEBC County Returning Officer Haji Daudi attributed the problem with the internet server.

21:08 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 543,841 (57.54%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 363,789 (38.48%); Mudavadi (UDF) 22,864 (2.41%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,724; Kenneth (Eagle) 4,746; Karua (Narc Kenya) 3,457; Dida (ARC) 1,902; Muite (Safina) 1,085 from 3,392 of 31,981 polling stations reporting

20:55: Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 521,084 (57.25%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 353,205 (38.78%); Mudavadi (UDF) 21,748 (2.39%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,598; Kenneth (Eagle) 4,539; Karua (Narc Kenya) 3,313; Dida (ARC) 1,793; Muite (Safina) 1,059 from 3,303 of 31,981 polling stations reporting

20:47 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 494,841 (57.26%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 336,609 (38.89%); Mudavadi (UDF) 20,147 (2.32%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,421; Kenneth (Eagle) 4,318; Karua (Narc Kenya) 3,161; Dida (ARC) 1,688; Muite (Safina) 1,005 from 3,199 of 31,981 polling stations reporting.

20:42 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 494,841 (57.26%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 336,609 (38.89%); Mudavadi (UDF) 20,147 (2.32%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,421; Kenneth (Eagle) 4,318; Karua (Narc Kenya) 3,161; Dida (ARC) 1,688; Muite (Safina) 1,005

8.39: Uhuru Kenyatta (JUBILEE) 485, 020

Raila Odinga (CORD) 328, 917

Musalia Mudavadi (Amani) 19, 240

20:35 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 484,445 (57.41%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 326,917 (38.72%); Mudavadi (UDF) 19,240 (2.27%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,344; Kenneth (Eagle) 4,209; Karua (Narc Kenya) 3,065, Dida (ARC) 1,649; Muite (Safina) 976

20:30 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 479,740 (57.38%); Raila Odinga (ODM) 325,197 (38.84%); Mudavadi (UDF) 19,146 (2.29%); Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,325; Kenneth (Eagle) 4,175; Karua (Narc Kenya) 3,040, Dida (ARC) 1,640; Muite (Safina) 973

20:25 Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 473,754, (57.26%), Raila Odinga (ODM) 321,540 (38.84%), Mudavadi (UDF) 19,003

20:20 Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 469,221, (57.32%), Raila Odinga (ODM) 317,770 (38.82%), Mudavadi (UDF) 18,690, (2.28%), Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,265, Kenneth (Eagle) 4,098, Karua (Narc Kenya) 3,006, Dida (ARC) 1,620, Muite (Safina) 974

20:15 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 460,953 (57.40%), Raila Odinga (ODM) 311,594 (38.72%), Mudavadi (UDF) 18,251, (2.26%), Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,233, Kenneth (Eagle) 4,020, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,959, Dida (ARC) 1,598, Muite (Safina) 955

20:05 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 445,345, Raila Odinga (ODM) 300,869, Mudavadi (UDF) 17,778, Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,103, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,889, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,857

20:00 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 441,708, Raila Odinga (ODM) 296,298, Mudavadi (UDF) 17,506, Kiyiapi (RBK) 3,055, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,831, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,781, Dida (ARC) 1,541, Muite (Safina) 915

19:55 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 432,354, Raila Odinga (ODM) 291,264, Mudavadi (UDF) 16,864, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,979, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,735

19:50 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 426,423, Raila Odinga (ODM) 287,057, Mudavadi (UDF) 16,590, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,957, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,707, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,686, Dida (ARC) 1,464, Muite (Safina) 879

19:45 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 420,083, Raila Odinga (ODM) 282,314, Mudavadi (UDF) 16,507, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,925, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,657, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,629

19:40 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 410, 461, Raila Odinga (ODM) 278,447, Mudavadi (UDF) 18,315, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,885, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,576, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,591

19:38 Jubilee coalition running mate William Ruto addressing a press conference and says they will patiently wait for IEBC to announce the presidential results.

19:35 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 397,858, Raila Odinga (ODM) 270,846, Mudavadi (UDF) 15,558, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,784, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,474, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,570, Dida (ARC) 1,346, Muite (Safina) 828

19:30 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 387,326, Raila Odinga (ODM) 263,447, Mudavadi (UDF) 14,833, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,732, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,417, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,616

19:25 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 380,517, Raila Odinga (ODM) 260,105, Mudavadi (UDF) 14,319, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,675 Kenneth (Eagle) 3,365, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,570, Dida (ARC) 1,287, Muite (Safina) 751

19:20 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 367,767, Raila Odinga (ODM) 249,889, Mudavadi (UDF) 13,937, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,601, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,236, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,294, Dida (ARC) 1,261

19:15 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 344,794, Raila Odinga (ODM) 233,179, Mudavadi (UDF) 12,322, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,468, Kenneth (Eagle) 3,062, Karua (Narc Kenya) 2,171, Dida (ARC) 1,207

19:10 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 310,880, Raila Odinga (ODM) 210,418, Mudavadi (UDF) 9,825, Kiyiapi (RBK) 2,212, Kenneth (Eagle) 2,810, Karua (Narc Kenya) 1,929, Dida (ARC) 1,120

18:52 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 151,858, Raila Odinga (ODM) 113,214, Mudavadi (UDF) 4,742, Kiyiapi (RBK) 1,178, Kenneth (Eagle) 1,500, Karua (Narc Kenya) 1,036,

18:43 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 109,663, Raila Odinga (ODM) 83, 741, Mudavadi (UDF) 2,816, Kiyiapi (RBK) 821, Kenneth (Eagle) 954, Karua (Narc Kenya) 719, Dida (ARC) 444

18:38 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 84,811, Raila Odinga (ODM) 65,444, Mudavadi (UDF) 2,035, Kiyiapi (RBK) 708, Kenneth (Eagle) 631, Karua (Narc Kenya) 611, Dida (ARC) 362, Muite (Safina) 220

18:32 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 64,115, Raila Odinga (ODM) 52,742, Mudavadi (UDF) 1,533, Kiyiapi (RBK) 589, Kenneth (Eagle) 521, Karua (Narc Kenya) 514, Dida (ARC) 309

18:24 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 55,558, Raila Odinga (ODM) 45,483, Mudavadi (UDF) 1,391, Kiyiapi (RBK) 528, Kenneth (Eagle) 444, Karua (Narc Kenya) 439, Dida (ARC) 292

18:24 Presidential provisional results: Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 39,780, Raila Odinga (ODM) 34,506, Mudavadi (UDF) 709, Kiyiapi (RBK) 418, Karua (Narc Kenya) 339

18:23 Tallying on going in most of the polling centres in Tharaka Nithi Constituency.

18:08 Presidential provisional results: Raila Odinga (ODM) 8,880, Uhuru Kenyatta (TNA) 6,047, Kiyiapi (RBK) 210, Karua (Narc Kenya) 183

18:06 Tallying begins at Visa Oshwal Primary polling station, Westlands

18:01 Voting officially ends at Marani DOK Primary School, one of the voting centres in Kitutu Chache North constituency. Voter turnout is 68 per cent. Vote counting to start after a five-minute break

17:58 Long winding queue at Njurincheke station in Imenti North.

17:56 Vote counting begins in several polling stations in Murang’a County

17:49 IEBC chairman Issack Hassan arrives at Moi Avenue Primary polling centre in Nairobi’s CBD where one of the longest queue in this election has been reported.

17:46 Voting at Upper Hill polling centre in Kibra Constituency officially ends.

17:42 Officials in polling stations that have officially closed expected to begin tallying votes.

17:35 St Georges Primary School polling centre in Nairobi officially closed.

17:30 Voting is on going in some parts of the country, long queues reported in some polling centres in Nairobi.

17:19 IEBC informs members of the public on Twitter that “all Voters on the queue by 5:00pm will be allowed to vote”.

17:14 Voters in Murang’a County optimistic that the process will proceed smoothly with every person on the queue having voted.

17:13 Two people arrested in Nyandarua County for allegedly bribing voters.

17:10 At Umoja One Primary polling centre, voters are optimistic of voting despite the long queue.

17:06 In Ongata Rongai, there are some winding queues, however, the open air market has a crowd of 2,000 voters in a spiral queue. At St Mary’s Catholic in Kiserian, the queue winds up to the road just about 200m long.

17:00 It’s now 5pm and most polling stations in Kenya elections are expected to close.

16:59 Security beefed up at Nyamabaria High School, which is the tallying centre at Kitutu Masaba. Residents gathering to monitor results on projectors.

16:56 Voters at Garsen Primary polling station, Tana River County decry slow voting process. They are accusing polling clerks of being slow in conducting the process with under five minutes for the polls to officially close.

16:48 More than 130 voters whose names are missing from the poll book at the Njurincheke polling station in Imenti North still held up at the IEBC regional offices confirming details with less that 20 minutes for polls to close.

16:44 Poll centres officially close in under 20 minutes with queues in some stations still long.

16:33 At Matopeni Primary polling station in Ruiru Constituency, a shortage of ballot papers for the County Rep reported on one stream. Officials working on increasing more ballot papers.

16:28 In Arusha, 145 people out of 200 people who registered had cast their votes by 3pm. Polling in Arusha ends at 5pm.

16:17 Five men arrested in Kangeta, Igembe Central Constituency for alleged voter buying. Similar incident reported in Makiri area of Igembe South Constituency.

16:10 It’s now less than one hour for polls to close officially but long queues have still been reported in some stations.

15:50 Provisional results will be relayed to the media as soon as they receive it

15:48 Mr Oswago said despite high voter turnout, where stations opened at 6am they will still close at 5pm and where there was delay in opening the station, then, their shall be compensation on time lost.

15:47 Mr Oswago says the back-up electricity and security will be provided to all polling station.

15:46 ODM Meru County Senator candidate Gitobu Imanyara cast his vote at Mariene Day Secondary School in Imenti Central Constituency.

15:44 Mr Oswago says the most common complaints were missing names of voters.

15:43 IEBC chief executive James Oswago says voter turnout high. Says most polling stations opened at 6am.

15:42 IEBC addressing the nation on the ongoing voter process.

15:36 In Laikipia North Constituency, long queues being experienced at most polling stations. Most people are being assisted by clerks to vote. Delivery of ballot boxes to the tallying centre expected to delay due to poor road network.

15:30 TNA Meru County Governor candidate Kilemi Mwiria casts his vote at Milimani polling station in Imenti North Constituency

15:20 Presiding officer at Ngurubani Primary School in Mwea Constituency says the station had by 9am experienced a 12.5 per cent voter turnout. By 11am, the turnout was 25 per cent and at 1pm, it was 40 per cent. She also says they will have to extend the voting hours past 5pm to allow all voters on the queue to cast their ballots.

15:13 Number of voters in Tharaka Nithi on the decline with less than two hours before the process ends.

15:03 Polling centres expected to close in two hours with long queues being reported in most stations.

14:48 A presiding officer at Munga polling station, Tharaka Nithi County reported to be selecting journalists and election observers to view proceedings.

14:35 Reports of public service vehicles increasing fare due to transport shortage. Most vehicles hired to ferry voting materials.

14:33 Long queues experienced in parts of Imenti North as voters complain of too much time being spent on the booths.

14:25 Allegations of voter buying in Athiru Rujine ward of Igembe Central Constituency in Meru County, suspect arrested but later released.

Courtesy: NTV/Daily Nation

  1. Mbote Reply

    Guyz ur th best

Leave a Reply