PHOTOS & Full list of winners at 2013 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards, AMVCA

Funke Akindele

AMVCA

Picture 8

Picture 9

AMVCA

Picture 13

Picture 14

Toolz

Picture 15

AMVCA 2013

Toolz with RMD at AMVCA

Jim Iyke

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards went down Saturday night at the Eko hotel and suites.

The event was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Vimbai Mutinhiri.

Artistes that performed at the event include Femi Kuti, Iyanya, Banky W, Tiwa Savage, Sautisol guys from Kenya.

Movie stars present there include Mercy Johnson, Genevieve Nnaji, Jim Iyke, Funke Akindele, Tunde Kelani, Jackie Appiah, Olu Jacob, Oc Ukeje,Liz Benson, Akin Omotosho, The New Tinsel Girl, Stephanie Okereke, Rita Dominic, Nadia Buari and more.

Find full list of winners below:

1. Aryan Kaganof: AMVCA Best Pix Editor Winner (Man On Ground)

2. Best Local Language Yoruba goes to – Tunde Kelani for Maami

3. Best Art Director—Anita and Chantel carter

4. The award for best local language (swahili) goes to Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope

5. The Best Art director award winner is Anita Van Hermert and Chantel Carter – Othelo Burning

6. Ngozi Obasi won Best Costume Design

7. Best Sound Editor (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky For Man On Ground

8. Best Hausa Movies (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Nura A. Ali/Hafizu Bello

9. Best Comedy Writer (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Tim Greene ~ Skeem

10. Best Make Up Artist (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Jacqui Bannermen ~Otelo Burning

11. Best Costume Designer (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Ngozi Abasi – The Mirror Boy

12. Best Art Director (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Anita Van Hemert & Chantel Carter ~ Otelo Burning

13. Best Television Series (Drama/Comedy) ~ Godfrey Mwampembwa & Marie Lora – Mungai ~The Xyz Show

14. Best Drama Writer (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Obi & Amaka Emelonye ~ The Mirror Boy

15. Industry Merit Award ~ Olu Jacobs Presented By Veteran Thespian Taiwo Ajayi Lycett

16. Best Short Film ~ Ngendo Mukii ~ Yellow Fever

17. Best Trail Blazer Actor/Actress ~ Ivie Okujaiy

18. Best Actress In A Comedy ~ Mercy Johnson ~ Dumebi The Dirty Girl

19. Best TV series goes to XYZ show.

20. Best Actor In A Comedy ~ Hafiz Oyetoro ~ House Apart

21. Best Supporting Actress In (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Maureem Koech ~ Lies That Bind

22. Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy (Movie/Tvseries) ~ Matthew Nabwiso ~ A Good Catholic Girl

23. ~ Best Actress In A Drama( Movie/Tv Series) ~ Jackie Appiah

24. Best Actor In A Drama (Movie/Tv Series) ~Oc Ukeje ~ Two Brides & A Baby

25. Best Movie Director (Movie/Tv Series) ~ Akin Omotosho – Man On Ground

26. Best Movie Comedy ~ Tim Greene ~ Skeem

27. Best Movie Of 2012 (Overall) ~Obi Emelonye ~ The Mirror Boy

28. Best Movie (Drama) ~ Obi Emelonye ~ The Mirror Boy

29. Best Movie (Overall) – Otelo Burning ~ Sara Blecher

  1. Anonymous Reply

    i luv african magic

  2. Anonymous Reply

    U guy’s have really made us proud i love all of you.

  3. Anonymous Reply

    u r a making me proud in your field of performance. bless u.tk k

Leave a Reply